Support Groups Central:  Live Online Peer Support Groups for Life's Challenges
How it Works Topics Member Login
  Support Groups Central:  Live Online Peer Support Groups for Life's Challenges
  Support Groups Central:  Live Online Peer Support Groups for Life's Challenges


×
Our Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy

Support Groups Central (SGC) does not share or sell any participant information.
SGC is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy will tell you what information we collect about you and about your use of the SGC site (the "Site"). It will explain the choices you have about how your personal information is used and how we protect that information. We urge you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Information We Collect
We may collect personal information about you (such as your name, email address and cell phone number) that you provide voluntarily. We may also use information we receive when you use our services or information we get from third parties. We use your personal information that you provide to respond to your questions, provide you the specific services you select and send you emails about Site maintenance and updates.

Information You Provide
When you interact with our services, we collect information that you provide to us. For example, most of our services require you to set up a SGC account, so we need to collect a few important details about you, such as your name, username, password, email address, phone number, and age. We may also ask you to provide us with some additional information that will be publicly visible on our services. Other services may require you to provide us with a debit or credit card number and its associated account information.

Of course, you'll also provide us whatever information you send through our services. Keep in mind that the users who view your content can always save that content or copy it outside of our platform. So, the same common sense that applies to the internet at large applies to the Site as well: Do not send messages or share content that you would not want someone to save or share.

When you contact customer support or communicate with us in any other way, we’ll collect whatever information you volunteer or that we need to resolve your question.

Information We Get When You Use Our Services
When you use our services, we collect information about which of those services you have used and how you have used them. We might know, for instance, that you viewed particular content for a certain period of time. Here’s a fuller explanation of the types of information we collect when you use our services: Information We Collect from Third Parties
We may collect information about you from other users, our affiliates, and third parties. Here are a few examples: Use of your Personal Information
The personal information collected on this Site will be used to provide the services you have requested or authorized.

We may use both personal and non-personal information for research purposes, and we may provide such information in the aggregated form as well as unaggregated form to third parties. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of users of our Site and the activities they conduct while on our Site. Other ways we may use your information and share with third parties are further elaborated below in this section.

We contract with other organizations and individuals to help us provide services. For example, we may host some of our Site on another organization's computer, or we may hire an organization to answer customer questions or send information about our products and other services. In order to perform their jobs, these other organizations may have limited access to some of the information we maintain about you. We require all such organizations to comply with the terms of our Privacy Policy, to limit their access to any personal information to the minimum necessary to perform their obligations, and not to use the information they may access for purposes other than fulfilling their responsibilities to us.

If we transfer a business unit (such as a subsidiary) or an asset (such as a web site) to another organization, we will require them to honor the applicable terms of this Privacy Policy. In the event that SGC or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personally identifiable information will be among the transferred assets.

Here are other ways we may use your information: We may release personal information to third parties: (1) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (2) in special cases, such as in response to a physical threat to you or others, to protect property or defend or assert legal rights. In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order. When we share information with third parties, we ask that they agree in writing to abide by our Privacy Policy.

Other than the cases described above, we will not release personal information about you to a third party without your consent.

Control Over Your Information
We want you to be in control of your information, so we provide you with the following tools. Security of your Personal Information
We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and other measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction, and accidental loss. We also protect your information by requiring that all our employees and others who have access to or are associated with the processing of your data respect your confidentiality.

Although SGC makes every reasonable attempt to secure your information, there is always some risk in transmitting information over the Internet. There is always a risk that thieves could find some way to circumvent our security systems. Although we take appropriate measures to protect your information, we cannot guarantee that the personal information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. Users in the European Union

If you’re a user in the European Union, you should know that SGC is the controller of your personal information. Here is some additional information we would like to bring to your attention:

Rights of Access, Deletion, Correction, and Portability
You can exercise your rights of access, deletion, correction, and portability as described above.

Bases for Using Your Information
Your country only allows us to use your personal information when certain conditions apply. These conditions are called “legal bases” and, at SGC, we typically rely on one of four: Your Right to Object
You have the right to object to our use of your information. With many types of data, we’ve provided you with the ability to simply delete it if you don’t want us processing it anymore. For other types of data, we’ve given you the ability to stop the use of your data by disabling the feature altogether. You can do these things on the Site. If there are other types of information you don’t agree with us processing, you can contact us.

International Transfers
We may collect your personal information from, transfer it to, and store and process it in the United States and other countries outside of where you live. Whenever we share information of EU users outside the EU we make sure an adequate transfer mechanism is in place.

California Residents
If you’re a California resident, you have certain privacy rights under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

California residents have the following rights under the CCPA:

Personal Information Requests
You have the right to request we tell you what personal information we’ve collected about you and how we’ve used it over the past 12 months.

Once we receive and verify your request, we will provide you a report showing: Deletion Rights
You have the right to request we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.

Once we receive and verify your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to: How California Residents Can Submit Requests under the CCPA. Only you, or your authorized agent acting on your behalf, may make a request related to your personal information under the CCPA.

Our services are not directed to children under 18 and we do not knowingly collect information about children under 13. That being said, you may also make a request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a personal information request twice within a 12-month period.

Your request must: We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in such a request to verify your identity or authority to make the request.

Children
Our services are not intended for—and we don’t direct them to—anyone under 13. And that’s why we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13. In addition, we may limit how we collect, use, and store some of the information of EU users between 13 and 16. In some cases, this means we will be unable to provide certain functionality to these users. If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent’s consent before we collect and use that information.

General
If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, wish to access your personal information or request that we not use your personal information for a particular purpose, please contact us at support@supportgroupscentral.com. We try to answer all inquiries within a reasonable time but may not always be able to do so.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will post changes to the Privacy Policy on our Site only and we will also revise the "last updated" date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to content, business information, ideas, concepts or inventions that you send to this Site by email. If you want to keep content or business information, ideas, concepts or inventions private or proprietary, do not send them in an email to this Site.

Laste updated August 28, 2020